Entire home

Vermont Cabin Escape Okemo, Hiking & Fireplace

Property class: 3

Photo gallery for Vermont Cabin Escape Okemo, Hiking & Fireplace

A spacious kitchen with granite countertops, wooden cabinets, and a stone fireplace. - Vermont Cabin Escape Okemo, Hiking & Fireplace (Cavendish)
A cozy living room with a wooden ceiling, a grey sofa, a coffee table, and a staircase. - Vermont Cabin Escape Okemo, Hiking & Fireplace (Cavendish)
A lodge with a stone chimney, a porch with outdoor seating, and a view of the surrounding forest. - Vermont Cabin Escape Okemo, Hiking & Fireplace (Cavendish)
A bedroom with a wooden ceiling, a bed with a white comforter, a bedside table with a lamp, and a window with a view of greenery. - Vermont Cabin Escape Okemo, Hiking & Fireplace (Cavendish)
A picnic table in a wooded area with rocks and trees around. - Vermont Cabin Escape Okemo, Hiking & Fireplace (Cavendish)
Vermont Cabin Escape Okemo, Hiking & Fireplace provides a firepit and more. Stay connected with free WiFi in public areas.

Entire home

3 bedrooms2 bathroomsSleeps 8127 sq m

Popular amenities

  • Kitchen
  • Parking included
  • Outdoor space
  • Barbecue grill
  • Fireplace
  • Mountain view

Add dates for prices

About this property

Vermont Cabin Escape Okemo, Hiking & Fireplace

  • Property highlights
  • Vermont Cabin Escape Okemo, Hiking & Fireplace provides a firepit and more. Stay connected with free WiFi in public areas.
  • Additional perks include:
    • Free self-parking
    • Barbecues and smoke-free property
  • Room features
  • All guest rooms at Vermont Cabin Escape Okemo, Hiking & Fireplace feature comforts, such as fireplaces.
  • More amenities include:
    • Heating and ceiling fans
    • 2 bathrooms with showers
    • Patios, kitchens and dishwashers

Property amenities

Parking and transport

  • Free self parking on site
  • Limited on-site self parking

Kitchen

  • Blender
  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Cookware, dishware, and utensils
  • Dishwasher
  • Hob
  • Ice maker
  • Microwave
  • Oven
  • Paper towels
  • Spices

Bedrooms

  • 3 bedrooms
  • Bedsheets provided

Bathroom

  • 2 private bathrooms
  • Shower

Living spaces

  • Fireplace

Entertainment

  • TV

Outdoor areas

  • Barbecue grill
  • Firepit
  • Patio

Comfort

  • Ceiling fan
  • Heating

Pets

  • No pets allowed

Suitability/Accessibility

  • Smoke-free property

Services and conveniences

  • Iron/ironing board

Safety features

  • Carbon monoxide detector (host has indicated there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property)
  • Smoke detector (host has indicated there is a smoke detector on the property)

Similar properties

Policies

Check-in

Check-in start time: 4:00 PM; check-in end time: 12:00 AM
Contactless check-in and check-out are available

Check-out

Check-out before 10:00 AM
Contactless check-out

Special check-in instructions

The check-in location differs from the property location; go to: [apartment]
Guests must contact the property for check-in information
To make arrangements for check-in please contact the property at least 48 hours before arrival using the information on the booking confirmation
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Pets

Pets not allowed

Children and extra beds

Children are welcome

Smoking

Smoking is not permitted

Payment types at the property

  • American Express
  • Mastercard
  • Visa

Important information

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
This property accepts credit cards; cash is not accepted
Host has indicated that there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property
Host has indicated that there is a smoke detector on the property
This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios and terraces, which may not be suitable for children; if you have any concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm that they can accommodate you in a suitable room

About the area

Cavendish is home to this cottage. Okemo Mountain Resort and Rope Slope are worth checking out if an activity is on the agenda, while those wishing to experience the area's natural beauty can explore Mt Ascutney State Park and Wilgus State Park. Timber Ripper Mountain Coaster and The Ice House Ice Skating are also worth visiting. Visit our Cavendish travel guide
View more Cottages in Cavendish
Map
Cavendish, VT

What's nearby

  • A mountainous landscape with dense forests and a distant view of rolling hills.
    Mt Ascutney State Park
    16 min drive - 16.9 km
  • A calm lake reflecting colorful autumn trees, a dock, and a house on a hill.
    Lake Rescue
    24 min drive - 23.0 km
  • A snow-covered ski resort with ski lifts, buildings, and a mountain backdrop.
    Okemo Mountain Resort
    25 min drive - 23.7 km
  • Phineas Gage Memorial
    11 min drive - 10.8 km
  • Fletcher Farm School for the Arts and Crafts
    18 min drive - 19.7 km

Getting around

  • Claremont Station
    30 min drive
  • Springfield, VT (VSF-Hartness State)
    22 min drive

Restaurants

  • Hidden Kitchen
    15 min drive
  • Restaurant Verterra
    15 min drive
  • The Maple Kitchen
    17 min drive
  • Rock Bottom
    18 min drive
  • Mama's Comfort Food
    18 min drive

Frequently asked questions

Is Vermont Cabin Escape Okemo, Hiking & Fireplace pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much is parking at Vermont Cabin Escape Okemo, Hiking & Fireplace?

Self-parking is free at this property.

What time is check-in at Vermont Cabin Escape Okemo, Hiking & Fireplace?

Check-in start time: 4:00 PM; check-in end time: 12:00 AM.

What time is check-out at Vermont Cabin Escape Okemo, Hiking & Fireplace?

Checkout is at 10:00 AM.

Where is Vermont Cabin Escape Okemo, Hiking & Fireplace located?

Situated in Cavendish, this cottage is within 9 miles (15 km) of Phineas Gage Memorial, Stoughton Pond Recreation Area and Mt Ascutney State Park. Rope Slope and Rope Tow are also within 9 miles (15 km).

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.