Hotel y Cabañas Terrazas Vista al Mar

Property class: 3

Choose dates to view prices

Hotel y Cabañas Terrazas Vista al Mar provides amenities, such as a terrace and a library. Guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.

Reviews

9.2 out of 10
Wonderful

Popular amenities

  • Parking included
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Air-conditioning
  • Business services
The current price is Rp815.108
Rp815.108 total
28 Oct - 29 Oct

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 5 of 5 rooms

Standard Double Room, Ensuite, Sea Facing

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(2 reviews)
  • Sea view
  • 15 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed

Cabaña superior un ambiente con terraza

  • Sea view
  • 35 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Queen Bed and 1 Large Single Bed

Standard Cabin, 2 Bedrooms, Terrace

  • Sea view
  • 50 sq m
  • 2 bedrooms
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 Double Bed and 2 Large Single Beds

Superior Triple Room, Balcony, Partial Sea View

  • Sea view
  • 25 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Double Bed and 2 Large Single Beds

Superior Quadruple Room, Balcony, Partial Ocean View

  • Partial ocean view
  • 36 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 Double Bed and 2 Large Single Beds
Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the area

Located in Ancud, Hotel y Cabañas Terrazas Vista al Mar is in the suburbs and on the waterfront. Fort San Antonio and Fort Agui are local landmarks, and the area's natural beauty can be seen at Brava Beach and Guabun Beach. Spend some time exploring the area's activities, including whale watching. Visit our Ancud travel guide
Map
Camino Lechagua km 2, Ancud, Región de los Lagos, 5710000

What's nearby

  • A coastal fort with cannons, a grassy area, and a ship in the background.
    Fort San Antonio
    8 min drive - 4.9 km
  • Ancud Cathedral
    5 min drive - 3.6 km
  • Ancud Regional Museum
    5 min drive - 3.6 km
  • Plaza de Armas
    5 min drive - 3.6 km
  • Municipal Market
    5 min drive - 4.0 km

Getting around

  • Puerto Montt (PMC-Tepual)
    111 min drive

Restaurants

  • Restaurant El Kurantón
    4 min drive
  • Restaurant La Pincoya
    4 min drive
  • Cafe El Embrujo
    4 min drive
  • El Buen Sabor Chilote
    4 min drive
  • Recta Provincia
    4 min drive

About this property

Hotel y Cabañas Terrazas Vista al Mar

  • Hotel by the sea
  • Hotel y Cabañas Terrazas Vista al Mar provides amenities, such as a terrace and a library. Guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.
  • You'll also find perks such as:
    • Free self-parking
    • Bike hire, barbecues and a front desk safe
    • Smoke-free property, tour/ticket information and concierge services
  • Room features
  • All guest rooms at Hotel y Cabañas Terrazas Vista al Mar include perks, such as premium bedding and air conditioning, as well as amenities, such as free WiFi.
  • Other amenities include:
    • Bathrooms with rainfall showers and shower/bath combinations
    • 32-inch LED TVs with satellite channels

Similar properties

Frequently asked questions

Is Hotel y Cabañas Terrazas Vista al Mar pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much does it cost to stay at Hotel y Cabañas Terrazas Vista al Mar?

As of 24 Oct 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Hotel y Cabañas Terrazas Vista al Mar on 28 Oct 2026 start from Rp815.108, excluding taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

How much is parking at Hotel y Cabañas Terrazas Vista al Mar?

Self-parking is free at this property.

What time is check-in at Hotel y Cabañas Terrazas Vista al Mar?

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; check-in end time: 11:00 PM. After-hours check-in is not available.

What time is check-out at Hotel y Cabañas Terrazas Vista al Mar?

Checkout is at 11:00 AM.

Where is Hotel y Cabañas Terrazas Vista al Mar located?

Situated in Ancud, this beach hotel is within 3 miles (5 km) of Ancud Cathedral, Ancud Regional Museum and Plaza de Armas. Municipal Market and Fort San Antonio are also within 3 miles (5 km).

Can I cancel my reservation for free and receive a full refund?

Yes, this property offers free cancellation on selected room rates because flexibility matters! Please refer to the property cancellation policy on our site for more details about any exclusions or requirements.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Hotel y Cabañas Terrazas Vista al Mar Reviews

9.2

Wonderful

9.6

Cleanliness

9.0

Location

9.6

Staff & service

9.6

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 24 out of 35 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 9 out of 35 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 1 out of 35 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 35 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 1 out of 35 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great location, and great hotel!
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness
The ocean was right out our window. The room was very clean and nice. The staff was awesome.
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
I really enjoyed my stay here -- rooms with beautiful views of the ocean and friendly, helpful staff. On-site parking and a well-executed breakfast were much appreciated. The Hotel is 10 meters from the water and faces west (amazing sunsets!), and super close to the main square and market in town. Folks at the front desk were very patient with my limited Spanish and incredibly supportive when my travel plans shifted. Overall, this is a solid place!!!!
Stayed 1 night in Jan 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
So great! Nice and quite, very clean and comfortable. Great staff and delicious breakfast. A little out of town but that was what we wanted
Stayed 2 nights in Dec 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Much better than expected. Great view from balcony, convenient parking next to cabin, kitchen cooker great for making evening meal.
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
The ocean view from our cabana was great. We had a car so driving into Ancud for dinner was not a problem. The cabana is very spacious and includes a small kitchen and table. We only stayed one night but I could stay longer.
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Staff & service
Our room did not have a view of the ocean, despite that being advertised, unless we stepped out onto the terrace and went to the far corner. The hotel staff was very helpful and the breakfast was very good. It's not a huge hotel, but it was one of the few decent options in Ancud that we could find. It's a mile or two outside of town, which made it quiet. The room was large and comfortable enough, though all walls are wood, which made it feel like we were in a wooden box. It's a good option if you want something quiet and comfortable.
Stayed 2 nights in Jan 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Owner and staff went above and beyond to help us and offered recommendations. We stayed in room and had beautiful sea view but would have liked to try the cabins as looked nice. Breakfast adequately prepared and nice set up. Happy we chose this property. Strongly recommend checking in advance for dining options as very limited approx 7 mins drive, bring take away or order delivery.
Stayed 2 nights in Dec 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The view is wonderful
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Excellent experience in all aspects. Recommended!!!
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Excellent
Stayed 3 nights in Jul 2025
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Nice view.
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Wonderful place to spend a night

We really loved this accomondation! It was cute and clean. Bed was very comfortable. The breakfast was really good! Only the coffee could be a bit stronger :)
Stayed 1 night in Nov 2022
Verified review

8/10 Good

We stayed 3 nights in January - as one of around 15 hotels around Latin America in similar price bracket. Spacious, modern 'scandi-timbered style' rooms, comfy bed. Quiet. Need car as located some kms out of Ancud. Some meal options and bar options available on site, but not full restaurant. Friendly and helpful owner.
Stayed 3 nights in Jan 2023
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service
Sauberes Zimmer, kleine Küche,
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Personal amable, instalaciones limpias y bonitas, agua para tomar junto a café y té disponible gratuito, hermosa vista
Stayed 3 nights in Feb 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Das Zimmer waren sauber, das Personal freundlich und das Frühstück hervorragend. Die Lage etwas außerhalb von Ancud fanden wir super für unseren Aufenthalt.
Stayed 3 nights in Jan 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Parfait!
Stayed 1 night in Jan 2026
Verified review

2/10 Terrible

Disliked: Staff & service

Mejorable

Poco claro que no hacen aseo ni camas en las cabañas y baño en regular estado
Stayed 2 nights in Feb 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Excelente lugar, tranquilo para descansar las cabañas limpias y cómodas.
Stayed 4 nights in Feb 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Baño

Baño pequeño
Stayed 2 nights in Oct 2021
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Me gustó la vista. No me gustaron los ruidos. Está sobre la ruta
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2019
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Linda vista

Cabana com 2 quartos , com uma vista linda . Tem lareira , cozinha, sala . Amamos , passamos momentos felizes , ótimo para cozinhar , pretendemos voltar .
Stayed 3 nights in Jan 2019
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Beautiful views from our cabana and very helpful and accommodating staff!
Stayed 1 night in Nov 2018
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Magnifique vue même si excentré

Magnifique vue dans petite cabane individuelle avec cuisine équipée. Le personnel est aidant. Air frais venant dune fenêtre(mal isolée?), n'oubliez pas de mettre le chauffage
Stayed 1 night in Nov 2018