Lake Charles Historic District Travel Guide

Lake Charles

A street with cars, buildings, and signs.
A row of single-story houses with a tree in the foreground.
A mural on a brick wall with the text "Welcome to the Downtown Historic District" and "Lake Charles, Louisiana".
A brick building with ivy-covered walls and three windows.
A historic building with arched windows and a street lamp, a modern skyscraper, and a street sign reading "Ryan St."

Scattered across dozens of city blocks is a cornucopia of architectural styles that showcase the talents of Lake Charles’ carpenters.

Marvel at magnificent landmarks as you wander the streets of the Lake Charles Historic District. Discover hundreds of buildings, which range in style from Colonial Revival and Queen Anne Revival to Gothic Revival, Renaissance and Spanish Colonial. Some are private homes while others are churches and public buildings. The Lake Charles Historic District reflects the full spectrum of the economic scale, from affluent businesspeople to laborers.

The district’s sights date from around 1880 to 1939 and are the result of a lumber boom that began in Louisiana in the late 19th century. Lumbermen emigrated from the north and brought with them eclectic tastes that complimented the craftsmanship of the city’s French carpenters. Grand porches, porticos, classical columns, gables, turrets and towers are all common features. The district is often called Charpentier Historic District charpentier is the French word for carpenter.

Two striking buildings face each other on Ryan Street. One is the 1911 Historic City Hall, dominated by its clocktower and home to an art gallery. Opposite is the palace-like Calcasieu Clerk of Court. Visit the Church of the Good Shepherd and First Methodist Church, both built in the Gothic Revival style.]

The Temple Sinai is a prime example of Byzantine influence. Adjacent to here is the French-inspired Masonic Lodge. Be sure to visit the Mardi Gras Museum of Imperial Calcasieu. It offers an overview of the Mardi Gras festival and houses one of the world’s largest collection’s of Mardi Gras costumes.

Lake Charles Historic District is part of downtown Lake Charles. Drivers can use one of several off-street car parks in the downtown area. Amtrak Lake Charles train station is about 1 mile (1.6 kilometers) to the north.

Information brochures and a map of the district are available at the Lake Charles Visitor Center. Alternatively, download the free Lake Charles Historic Tour app to your tablet or smartphone and then follow one of the guided tours.


Stay near popular Lake Charles Historic District attractions

Things to do


Top hotels in Lake Charles Historic District

Howard Johnson by Wyndham Historic Lake Charles

Howard Johnson by Wyndham Historic Lake Charles

2 out of 5
825 Broad St Lake Charles LA
The price is Rp1.228.964 per night from 2 Aug to 3 Aug
Rp1.228.964
Rp1.422.526 total
2 Aug - 3 Aug
includes taxes & fees
Stay at this hotel in Lake Charles. Enjoy free breakfast, free Wi-Fi and free parking. Our guests praise the helpful staff in their reviews. Popular attractions ...
Howard Johnson by Wyndham Historic Lake Charles
L'Auberge Casino Resort Lake Charles

L'Auberge Casino Resort Lake Charles

4 out of 5
777 Avenue L'Auberge Lake Charles LA
The price is Rp1.590.279 per night from 17 Aug to 18 Aug
Rp1.590.279
Rp2.279.922 total
17 Aug - 18 Aug
includes taxes & fees
Stay at this spa resort in Lake Charles. Enjoy free parking, a full-service spa and 6 restaurants. Our guests praise the pool and the helpful staff in their ...
L'Auberge Casino Resort Lake Charles
Golden Nugget Lake Charles

Golden Nugget Lake Charles

4 out of 5
2550 Golden Nugget Blvd Lake Charles LA
The price is Rp2.911.560 per night from 16 Aug to 17 Aug
Rp2.911.560
Rp3.851.054 total
16 Aug - 17 Aug
includes taxes & fees
Stay at this beach resort in Lake Charles. Enjoy free Wi-Fi, free parking and a full-service spa. Our guests praise the pool and the helpful staff in their reviews. ...
Golden Nugget Lake Charles
Horseshoe Lake Charles Hotel & Casino -  A Caesars Rewards Destination

Horseshoe Lake Charles Hotel & Casino - A Caesars Rewards Destination

3.5 out of 5
100 Westlake Ave Westlake LA
The price is Rp1.610.304 per night from 16 Aug to 17 Aug
Rp1.610.304
Rp2.252.930 total
16 Aug - 17 Aug
includes taxes & fees
Stay at this golf hotel in Westlake. Enjoy free Wi-Fi, free parking and an outdoor pool. Our guests praise the clean rooms in their reviews. Popular attractions ...
8.6/10 Excellent! (1,261 reviews)
"Despite this hotel being part of a casino, it was clean and quiet. The check-in experience was easy, our room was clean and comfortable, and we had dinner on the property at their steakhouse. Will consider staying here again."

Reviewed on 29 Jul 2026

Horseshoe Lake Charles Hotel & Casino - A Caesars Rewards Destination
Days Inn by Wyndham Lake Charles

Days Inn by Wyndham Lake Charles

2 out of 5
1212 N Lake Shore Dr Lake Charles LA
The price is Rp1.106.068 per night from 2 Aug to 3 Aug
Rp1.106.068
Rp1.280.291 total
2 Aug - 3 Aug
includes taxes & fees
Stay at this business-friendly hotel in Lake Charles. Enjoy free Wi-Fi, free parking and an outdoor pool. Our guests praise the helpful staff and the clean rooms ...
Days Inn by Wyndham Lake Charles
The Mulberry Hotel

The Mulberry Hotel

3.5 out of 5
917 Mulberry Street Westlake LA
The price is Rp1.691.633 per night from 16 Aug to 17 Aug
Rp1.691.633
Rp1.958.029 total
16 Aug - 17 Aug
includes taxes & fees
Stay at this hotel in Westlake. Enjoy free breakfast, free Wi-Fi and free parking. Our guests praise the breakfast and the helpful staff in their reviews. Popular ...
9.2/10 Wonderful! (1,390 reviews)
"Hotel and room were very clean and well maintained."

Reviewed on 29 Jul 2026

The Mulberry Hotel
Lowest nightly price found within the past 24 hours based on a 1 night stay for 2 adults. Prices and availability subject to change. Additional terms may apply.



Lake Charles Historic District Travel Guide