
Search Hotels Near Government Place, Puducherry
- Change your mindBook hotels with free cancellation
- Be pickySearch almost a million properties worldwide
Check prices for these dates
Tonight
26 Oct - 27 OctTomorrow
27 Oct - 28 OctThis weekend
30 Oct - 1 NovNext weekend
6 Nov - 8 Nov Our top choices for Government Place hotels




1. Le Kumar Residency
Le Kumar Residency0.4 km from Government Place
Susan
Rp326.589
Rp342.919 total
includes taxes & fees
27 Oct - 28 Oct




2. The Residency Towers Puducherry
The Residency Towers Puducherry1.1 km from Government Place
Seung Gyun
Rp1.517.354
Rp1.844.192 total
includes taxes & fees
1 Nov - 2 Nov




3. Palais de Mahé - Cgh Earth
Palais de Mahé - Cgh Earth0.9 km from Government Place
kulmeet
Rp4.871.485
Rp5.748.352 total
includes taxes & fees
2 Nov - 3 Nov




4. Hotel Sands Point
Hotel Sands Point1 km from Government Place
Akshay
Rp1.285.238
Rp1.429.120 total
includes taxes & fees
27 Oct - 28 Oct




5. The Bull Boutique Hotel
The Bull Boutique HotelHeritage Town, 0.5 km from Government Place
Srinivas
Rp771.246
Rp809.808 total
includes taxes & fees
27 Oct - 28 Oct




6. 19 villa mira
19 villa miraWhite Town, 0.5 km from Government Place
Rachita
Rp571.293
Rp599.858 total
includes taxes & fees
27 Oct - 28 Oct




7. Shenbaga Hotel and Convention Centre
Shenbaga Hotel and Convention Centre1 km from Government Place
Sri
Rp723.638
Rp759.820 total
includes taxes & fees
15 Nov - 16 Nov




8. Hotel Atithi
Hotel Atithi1 km from Government Place
Mukesh
Rp1.156.697
Rp1.214.532 total
includes taxes & fees
27 Oct - 28 Oct




9. Hotel Aura by Woco Stays
Hotel Aura by Woco Stays0.6 km from Government Place
Sanjiv
Rp662.700
Rp695.835 total
includes taxes & fees
27 Oct - 28 Oct




10. Petit Palais
Petit PalaisWhite Town, 1 km from Government Place
Nigel
Rp1.294.779
Rp1.359.518 total
includes taxes & fees
27 Oct - 28 Oct




11. Sea Gadabout - Seaside Stays
Sea Gadabout - Seaside StaysPondicherry Beach, 0.9 km from Government Place
Sifat
Rp1.071.175
Rp1.124.734 total
includes taxes & fees
27 Oct - 28 Oct




12. Grand Hotel D' Europe
Grand Hotel D' EuropeWhite Town, 0.6 km from Government Place
Diana
Rp2.742.207
Rp3.235.804 total
includes taxes & fees
27 Oct - 28 Oct




13. Maison Perumal - Cgh Earth
Maison Perumal - Cgh EarthHeritage Town, 0.8 km from Government Place
Michel
Rp2.375.547
Rp2.803.146 total
includes taxes & fees
27 Oct - 28 Oct




14. Delhi House
Delhi HouseWhite Town, 0.5 km from Government Place
Karthik
Rp1.199.372
Rp1.259.341 total
includes taxes & fees
1 Nov - 2 Nov




15. De Fleur Hotel
De Fleur Hotel0.8 km from Government Place
Sunita
Rp1.211.141
Rp1.271.698 total
includes taxes & fees
28 Oct - 29 Oct




16. The Richmond
The RichmondWhite Town, 0.7 km from Government Place
ravi
Rp942.462
Rp1.011.827 total
includes taxes & fees
27 Oct - 28 Oct




17. Treebo Grace Inn, 3 Min Walk From Promenade Beach
Treebo Grace Inn, 3 Min Walk From Promenade Beach0.6 km from Government Place
Rumpa
Rp523.476
Rp549.650 total
includes taxes & fees
28 Oct - 29 Oct




18. La Plage SeaView Suites
La Plage SeaView SuitesPondicherry Beach, 0.5 km from Government Place
seshadri
Rp1.292.075
Rp1.356.679 total
includes taxes & fees
27 Oct - 28 Oct




19. Anandha Inn Convention Centre and Suites
Anandha Inn Convention Centre and Suites1 km from Government Place
Suresh
Rp668.242
Rp701.654 total
includes taxes & fees
27 Oct - 28 Oct




20. Welcome Grand Residency
Welcome Grand ResidencyHeritage Town, 1 km from Government Place
Anonymous traveller
Rp484.711
Rp508.946 total
includes taxes & fees
1 Nov - 2 Nov
Compare popular hotels close to Government Place
Property | Property class | Guest rating | Breakfast included | Pool | Spa | Pet-friendly | WiFi included |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
![]() Le Kumar Residency | 9.8 Exceptional 7 reviews | View | |||||
![]() The Residency Towers Puducherry | 9.0 Wonderful 72 reviews | View | |||||
![]() Palais de Mahé - Cgh Earth | 9.6 Exceptional 76 reviews | View | |||||
![]() Hotel Sands Point | 10.0 Exceptional 4 reviews | View | |||||
![]() The Bull Boutique Hotel | 9.8 Exceptional 6 reviews | View |
Top Government Place Hotel Reviews
Grand Hotel D' Europe
8/10 Good
"Located in neighborhood of open sewer. However, hotel itself was good."
The Bull Boutique Hotel
10/10 Excellent
"Excellent boutique hotel for location and friendly staff."
Delhi House
10/10 Excellent
"d"
La Maison Pondichéry
10/10 Excellent
"The room was very good and the staff was very friendly. The breakfast provided was excellent and overall a very good stay for the price provided. I would definitely prefer next time"
Hotel Atithi
10/10 Excellent
"they maintain very neat and clean, Thier conduct was very professional"
The Promenade Pondicherry
8/10 Good
"Great location but rooms and bathrooms needs a refresh"
Hotel Sands Point
10/10 Excellent
"My in-laws had a wonderful stay at Sands Point. They really appreciated the staff for being so warm and helpful throughout their stay at the property. The breakfast made a fantastic start to their day to explore the city.The tea cakes/dessert were really delicious.Thank you for making their trip so relaxing and comforting."
Palais de Mahé - Cgh Earth
10/10 Excellent
"A perfectly charming hotel with the friendliest, most thoughtful staff of any hotel I’ve ever stayed in. We were there five nights in a spacious room with beautiful appointments. The pool is perfect for cooling off in the afternoon. The front desk arranged a sailboat cruise for us and yoga every morning on the roof at 6:30 AM. I can’t wait to come back to this dreamy place a block from the ocean. "
Other attractions near Government Place

Arulmigu Manakula Vinayagar Temple
8.6/10 (31 reviews)
Pilgrims flocks to this lively temple to say prayers at the sacred shrines devoted to the Hindu gods Lord Ganesh and Lord Murugan.

Pondicherry Lighthouse
8.0/10 (33 reviews)
You can find out about the history of Puducherry with a stop at Pondicherry Lighthouse. While you're in the area, stroll along the beaches.
Raj Niwas
7.0/10 (13 reviews)
Raj Niwas is just one of the places to see in Puducherry, so why not enjoy the other things to explore during your travels? Wander the beaches and seaside in the area.
Bharathi Park
8.8/10 (11 reviews)
Explore the great outdoors at Bharathi Park, a lovely green space in Puducherry. Wander the beaches and seaside in the area.
Pondicherry Museum
7.4/10 (13 reviews)
You can spend an afternoon browsing the exhibits at Pondicherry Museum in Puducherry. While you're in the area, stroll along the beaches.
Aayi Mandapam
Find out about the history of Puducherry when you take a trip to Aayi Mandapam. Wander the beaches and seaside in the area.
Rock Beach View Point
You can learn about the history of Puducherry with a trip to Rock Beach View Point. Make some time to visit the monuments while you're in the area.
Sri Aurobindo Ashram
8.2/10 (47 reviews)
Learn about the local history of Puducherry with a stop at Sri Aurobindo Ashram. Wander the beaches and seaside in the area.




