North Ocean City Travel Guide

Ocean City

A crowded beach with people sunbathing, swimming, and playing in the water.
A sandy beach path with a wooden fence, people walking, and colorful beach umbrellas.
A beach with colorful umbrellas, beach chairs, and tents.
A crowded beach with people in the water and on the sand, lifeguard chairs, and a clear blue sky.
A wooden pier extending into a body of water, with a gazebo at the end and a clear blue sky above.

Stay near popular North Ocean City attractions

Things to do


Top hotels in North Ocean City

Princess Royale Oceanfront Resort

Princess Royale Oceanfront Resort

3 out of 5
Oceanfront on 91st Street Ocean City MD
The price is Rp2.076.518 per night from 20 Sept to 21 Sept
Rp2.076.518
Rp2.607.035 total
20 Sept - 21 Sept
includes taxes & fees
Stay at this beach hotel in Ocean City. Enjoy free Wi-Fi, free parking and a full-service spa. Our guests praise the pool and the helpful staff in their reviews. ...
8.8/10 Excellent! (2,721 reviews)
"Beware! I found cockroaches in my room. When I notified the front desk they offered to send housekeeping to clean the room. Obviously I wasn’t satisfied with this response and asked to be moved to another room. After carefully going through all of our belongings to ensure nothing crept into any of ..."

Reviewed on 24 Aug 2026

Princess Royale Oceanfront Resort
Fenwick Inn

Fenwick Inn

3 out of 5
13801 Coastal Highway Ocean City MD
Fully refundable
The price is Rp1.417.289 per night from 14 Sept to 15 Sept
Rp1.417.289
Rp1.851.890 total
14 Sept - 15 Sept
includes taxes & fees
Stay at this business-friendly hotel in Ocean City. Enjoy free breakfast, free Wi-Fi and free parking. Our guests praise the pool and the restaurant in their ...
8.8/10 Excellent! (2,114 reviews)
"The hotel is reasonable walking distance from the beach and there is an indoor pool should the weather outside not be amenable to being at the beach. Rooms were clean. My only complaint was the breakfast arrangement. It's too cramped on the first floor, too many people, and insufficient options available ..."

Reviewed on 24 Aug 2026

Fenwick Inn
Ashore Oceanfront Hotel by Marriott

Ashore Oceanfront Hotel by Marriott

3.5 out of 5
10100 Coastal Hwy Ocean City MD
The price is Rp2.533.781 per night from 13 Sept to 14 Sept
Rp2.533.781
Rp2.837.835 total
13 Sept - 14 Sept
includes taxes & fees
Stay at this beach hotel in Ocean City. Enjoy free Wi-Fi, 2 restaurants and a beach locale. Our guests praise the restaurant and the helpful staff in their reviews. ...
Ashore Oceanfront Hotel by Marriott
Coastal Palms Inn & Suites

Coastal Palms Inn & Suites

3 out of 5
120th Street, Coastal Highway Ocean City MD
The price is Rp1.417.289 per night from 13 Sept to 14 Sept
Rp1.417.289
Rp1.692.644 total
13 Sept - 14 Sept
includes taxes & fees
Stay at this resort in Ocean City. Enjoy free breakfast, free Wi-Fi and free parking. Our guests praise the helpful staff and the clean rooms in their reviews. ...
Coastal Palms Inn & Suites
Bonita Beach Hotel

Bonita Beach Hotel

2 out of 5
8100 Coastal Hwy Ocean City MD
The price is Rp1.417.289 per night from 7 Sept to 8 Sept
Rp1.417.289
Rp1.587.365 total
7 Sept - 8 Sept
includes taxes & fees
Stay at this hotel in Ocean City. Enjoy free Wi-Fi, free parking and a beach locale. Our guests praise the helpful staff and the clean rooms in their reviews. ...
Bonita Beach Hotel
Carousel Resort Hotel & Condominiums

Carousel Resort Hotel & Condominiums

3 out of 5
11700 Coastal Hwy Ocean City MD
The price is Rp1.576.535 per night from 13 Sept to 14 Sept
Rp1.576.535
Rp1.941.774 total
13 Sept - 14 Sept
includes taxes & fees
Stay at this beach hotel in Ocean City. Enjoy free Wi-Fi, free parking and an outdoor pool. Our guests praise the pool and the helpful staff in their reviews. ...
7.8/10 Good! (1,474 reviews)
"We stayed in a room with an ocean view. It was lovely to see the sunrise and sunset. The room was spacious with a large kitchenette area. The location is a good one as it’s easily accessible to Fenwyck Island, Bethany Beach and Ocean City. The only issue was the Internet was not working consistently ..."

Reviewed on 23 Aug 2026

Carousel Resort Hotel & Condominiums
Lowest nightly price found within the past 24 hours based on a 1 night stay for 2 adults. Prices and availability subject to change. Additional terms may apply.

Where to stay in North Ocean City

Find the best North Ocean City areas for the activities you enjoy most.

Downtown Ocean City

If you're spending some time in Downtown Ocean City, Ocean City Beach and Jolly Roger at the Pier are top sights worth seeing.

Midtown Ocean City

Midtown Ocean City is known for its stunning beaches, and with sights like Ocean City Beach and Seacrets Distilling Company, you won't get bored spending a day wandering around this part of Ocean City.

West Ocean City

The beaches and seaside views are top of the list for many visitors to West Ocean City. A stop by Tanger Outlet Center or Ocean City Harbor might round out your trip.

Caine Woods

Caine Woods might not have many top sights, but Maryland Beach and Northside Park are two attractions nearby that you can check out.

Sunset Island

While Sunset Island may not have many sights to explore, venturing just a little farther will lead you to top things to see and do like Seacrets Distilling Company and Seacrets.



North Ocean City Travel Guide