
Search Hotels Near Ueno Zoo, Tokyo
- Change your mindBook hotels with free cancellation
- Be pickySearch almost a million properties worldwide
Check prices for these dates
Tonight
18 Oct - 19 OctTomorrow
19 Oct - 20 OctNext weekend
23 Oct - 25 OctIn two weeks
30 Oct - 1 Nov Our top choices for Ueno Zoo hotels




1. GRAND MONday Ueno OKACHIMACHI
GRAND MONday Ueno OKACHIMACHITaito, 1.2 km from Ueno Zoo
april
Rp5.894.850
Rp6.484.335 total
1 Nov - 2 Nov




2. Section L Ueno-Hirokoji
Section L Ueno-HirokojiUeno, 1.1 km from Ueno Zoo
Mike
Rp4.573.544
Rp5.030.898 total
11 Nov - 12 Nov




3. Nohga Hotel Ueno Tokyo
Nohga Hotel Ueno Tokyo0.9 km from Ueno Zoo
Scott
Rp4.269.583
Rp4.696.541 total
19 Oct - 20 Oct




4. &Here TOKYO UENO
&Here TOKYO UENOUeno, 0.7 km from Ueno Zoo
Cheri
Rp4.433.583
Rp4.876.941 total
20 Oct - 21 Oct




5. MIMARU Tokyo Ueno Inaricho
MIMARU Tokyo Ueno Inaricho1.1 km from Ueno Zoo
Ravindra
Rp6.313.615
Rp6.990.831 total
25 Oct - 26 Oct




6. Section L Yushima - Ueno
Section L Yushima - Ueno1 km from Ueno Zoo
Tong Tong
Rp2.781.490
Rp3.059.639 total
3 Nov - 4 Nov




7. YANAKA SOW
YANAKA SOW1.1 km from Ueno Zoo
Uyen
Rp2.007.229
Rp3.590.608 total
21 Oct - 22 Oct




8. Hotel Marutani
Hotel MarutaniUeno, 0.8 km from Ueno Zoo
Rp1.701.574
Rp1.895.257 total
1 Nov - 2 Nov




9. APA Hotel Keisei Ueno Ekimae Minami
APA Hotel Keisei Ueno Ekimae MinamiUeno, 0.7 km from Ueno Zoo
Sheldon
Rp2.019.453
Rp2.443.490 total
15 Nov - 16 Nov




10. Hop Inn Tokyo Ueno
Hop Inn Tokyo UenoUeno, 0.8 km from Ueno Zoo
Arnold
Rp1.980.323
Rp2.178.355 total
3 Nov - 4 Nov




11. TABI UENO
TABI UENO0.8 km from Ueno Zoo
Kasia
Rp6.135.456
Rp6.749.002 total
27 Oct - 28 Oct




12. Hotel Resol Ueno
Hotel Resol UenoUeno, 0.7 km from Ueno Zoo
Adonye
Rp2.878.577
Rp3.189.510 total
1 Nov - 2 Nov




13. LANDABOUT TOKYO
LANDABOUT TOKYO1.2 km from Ueno Zoo
Kathleen Hues
Rp2.405.347
Rp2.690.929 total
25 Oct - 26 Oct




14. APA Hotel Ueno Hirokoji
APA Hotel Ueno HirokojiAkihabara, 1.2 km from Ueno Zoo
Marie
Rp1.395.319
Rp1.688.277 total
15 Nov - 16 Nov




15. MIMARU Tokyo Ueno Okachimachi
MIMARU Tokyo Ueno OkachimachiUeno, 1 km from Ueno Zoo
Joshua
Rp5.376.303
Rp5.913.933 total
28 Oct - 29 Oct




16. Tosei Hotel Cocone Ueno Okachimachi
Tosei Hotel Cocone Ueno OkachimachiUeno, 1 km from Ueno Zoo
Rita
Rp2.184.071
Rp2.402.535 total
3 Nov - 4 Nov




17. FOREST HONGO BY UNITO
FOREST HONGO BY UNITO1.1 km from Ueno Zoo
Himadri
Rp1.223.997
Rp1.346.532 total
1 Nov - 2 Nov




18. Sotetsu Fresa Inn Ueno Okachimachi
Sotetsu Fresa Inn Ueno OkachimachiUeno, 0.8 km from Ueno Zoo
Allan
Rp2.423.569
Rp2.688.831 total
1 Nov - 2 Nov




19. Okachimachi Urban Hotel
Okachimachi Urban HotelAkihabara, 1.2 km from Ueno Zoo
RISA
Rp1.362.743
Rp1.499.017 total
3 Nov - 4 Nov
Compare popular hotels close to Ueno Zoo
Property | Property class | Guest rating | Breakfast included | Pool | Spa | Pet-friendly | WiFi included |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
![]() GRAND MONday Ueno OKACHIMACHI | 9.8 Exceptional 111 reviews | View | |||||
![]() Section L Ueno-Hirokoji | 9.8 Exceptional 64 reviews | View | |||||
![]() Nohga Hotel Ueno Tokyo | 9.6 Exceptional 1,004 reviews | View | |||||
![]() &Here TOKYO UENO | 9.6 Exceptional 1,674 reviews | View | |||||
![]() MIMARU Tokyo Ueno Inaricho | 9.6 Exceptional 481 reviews | View |
Hotels recommended for families near Ueno Zoo
Rp1.917.684
Rp2.320.397 total
25 Oct - 26 Oct
Rp3.083.710
Rp3.832.991 total
16 Nov - 17 Nov
Rp4.062.774
Rp4.915.956 total
25 Oct - 26 Oct
Rp3.360.127
Rp3.696.094 total
4 Nov - 5 Nov
Rp1.858.475
Rp2.044.322 total
8 Nov - 9 Nov
Rp1.563.913
Rp1.720.391 total
1 Nov - 2 Nov
Top Ueno Zoo Hotel Reviews
&Here TOKYO UENO
10/10 Excellent
"The staff were very welcoming and when we returned to the hotel three weeks later they said “Welcome back “ which was nice. The girls in the cafe were lovely to my sons, and the room service staff were friendly too. Highly recommend the hotel for the location to the Ueno park, station and direct Skyliner service to Narita airport. The only downside is the exit at the back is to the local red light district, but there is no problem walking through it."
TABI UENO
10/10 Excellent
"Lovely, cozy interior! The room was very quiet and peaceful! The washer/dryer in the room was super convenient and the hotel was very close to the Ueno Station. Staff were super friendly and kind."
APA Hotel Keisei Ueno Ekimae Minami
8/10 Good
"Room is too small to open 2 luggages. Bed is not comfortable enough."
Hotel Sardonyx Ueno
8/10 Good
"Great location, good shower water pressure, comfortable beds, kind staff. Breakfast was passable since it was free, but the hotel location is close to other options like Starbucks and FamilyMart. The rooms are a bit dated compared to other hotels we have stayed at, but overall mostly clean (I say “mostly” due to dustiness)."
APA Hotel Keisei Ueno Ekimae
10/10 Excellent
"The hotel is right by Ueno Park and the zoo and conveniently close to both Keisei Ueno Station and Ueno Station. It’s also very close to Ameyoko Market, with plenty of food and shopping options nearby. The staff were very friendly and helpful and spoke English. My room was very clean, and the bed was very comfortable. I also really liked the toiletries provided."
KOKO HOTEL Ueno Station
10/10 Excellent
"The hotel was about a seven-minute walk from Ueno Station, a major transportation hub. It’s also close to Ameyoko Market, with plenty of food options, and a shopping mall with a Loft store. The area is full of places to eat and shops! The staff were very friendly and helpful and spoke English, which I appreciated. My room was clean, and the bed was comfortable. Pajamas were provided, and I particularly liked the body wash, shampoo, and conditioner."
APA Hotel Ueno Ekiminami
10/10 Excellent
"Went for a short trip, all my needs were met and the staff went above and beyond in service."
Centurion Hotel Ueno
10/10 Excellent
"Clean, staff was nice, they helped with a reservation I needed, laundry on site, close to restaurants, food stores, shopping, trains. Ueno park is very close."
Sotetsu Fresa Inn Ueno Okachimachi
10/10 Excellent
"Wonderful central location. Had an amazing time and the staff were exceptionally helpful."
Other attractions near Ueno Zoo
Photo by Jeff Costin
Gojoten Shrine
8.0/10 (8 reviews)
You can learn about the history of Tokyo when you stop by Gojoten Shrine. Visit the notable monuments and temples in this culturally rich area.

Kyu Kaneiji Five-Storied Pagoda
Learn about the local history of Tokyo when you take a trip to Kyu Kaneiji Five-Storied Pagoda. Visit the temples and shops in this culturally rich area.

Benten-Do Temple
8.2/10 (58 reviews)
After visiting Benten-Do Temple, make a plan to see the other sights and activities in Tokyo. Experience the acclaimed art galleries and fascinating museums in this culturally rich area.

Shinobazu Pond
Explore the great outdoors at Shinobazu Pond, a lovely green space in Tokyo. Visit the shops and temples in this culturally rich area.

Ueno Park
8.8/10 (6,391 reviews)
Home to important museums, shrines and one of the city’s most photographed ponds, this public park is a perfect one-stop destination for culture and tranquility.
Ueno Toshogu Shrine
You can learn about the history of Tokyo with a stop at Ueno Toshogu Shrine. Discover the acclaimed art galleries and notable monuments in this culturally rich area.
Yokoyama Taikan Memorial Hall
You can spend an afternoon studying the exhibits at Yokoyama Taikan Memorial Hall during your travels in Tokyo. Visit the notable monuments and temples in this vibrant area.
Kiyomizu Kannon-do Temple
9.0/10 (21 reviews)
Kiyomizu Kannon-do Temple is just one of the places to see in Tokyo, so why not enjoy the other things to explore during your travels? Discover the acclaimed art galleries and temples in this culturally rich area.




































