
Search Hotels Near Somerset House, London
- Change your mindBook hotels with free cancellation
- Be pickySearch almost a million properties worldwide
Check prices for these dates
Tonight
15 Oct - 16 OctTomorrow
16 Oct - 17 OctThis weekend
16 Oct - 18 OctNext weekend
23 Oct - 25 Oct Our top choices for Somerset House hotels




1. Bankside Hotel, Autograph Collection
Bankside Hotel, Autograph Collection0.8 km from Somerset House
Christopher
Rp4.712.353
Rp5.654.823 total
includes taxes & fees
23 Oct - 24 Oct




2. The Resident Covent Garden
The Resident Covent GardenCovent Garden, 0.5 km from Somerset House
Kent
Rp5.891.540
Rp7.069.848 total
includes taxes & fees
1 Nov - 2 Nov




3. Corinthia London
Corinthia LondonCity of Westminster, 0.6 km from Somerset House
Mildred
Rp20.094.480
Rp24.113.376 total
includes taxes & fees
7 Nov - 8 Nov




4. L'oscar London
L'oscar London0.9 km from Somerset House
Clive
Rp9.864.573
Rp11.837.487 total
includes taxes & fees
25 Oct - 26 Oct




5. Covent Garden Hotel, Firmdale Hotels
Covent Garden Hotel, Firmdale HotelsWest End, 0.8 km from Somerset House
Scott and Barbara
Rp10.756.457
Rp12.907.748 total
includes taxes & fees
11 Nov - 12 Nov




6. NoMad London
NoMad LondonCovent Garden, 0.5 km from Somerset House
Jean-Louis
Rp9.662.718
Rp11.595.262 total
includes taxes & fees
23 Oct - 24 Oct




7. Raffles London at The OWO
Raffles London at The OWOCity of Westminster, 0.8 km from Somerset House
Kim
Rp18.321.438
Rp21.985.725 total
includes taxes & fees
17 Oct - 18 Oct




8. Page8, Page Hotels
Page8, Page HotelsWest End, 0.7 km from Somerset House
David
Rp5.436.823
Rp6.524.188 total
includes taxes & fees
25 Oct - 26 Oct




9. The Londoner
The LondonerWest End, 0.9 km from Somerset House
Jeff
Rp9.271.267
Rp11.125.521 total
includes taxes & fees
25 Oct - 26 Oct




10. Henrietta Experimental
Henrietta ExperimentalCovent Garden, 0.5 km from Somerset House
Laurel
Rp7.209.623
Rp8.651.547 total
includes taxes & fees
1 Nov - 2 Nov




11. One Aldwych
One Aldwych0.2 km from Somerset House
ian
Rp12.765.905
Rp15.319.086 total
includes taxes & fees
23 Oct - 24 Oct




12. The Hoxton, Southwark
The Hoxton, Southwark1 km from Somerset House
Jo
Rp3.736.581
Rp4.483.897 total
includes taxes & fees
1 Nov - 2 Nov




13. Apex Temple Court Hotel
Apex Temple Court Hotel0.7 km from Somerset House
Angela
Rp3.176.094
Rp3.811.312 total
includes taxes & fees
1 Nov - 2 Nov




14. Ruby Lucy Hotel London by IHG
Ruby Lucy Hotel London by IHGWaterloo, 1.1 km from Somerset House
Jacqui
Rp2.698.965
Rp3.593.366 total
includes taxes & fees
15 Nov - 16 Nov




15. Haymarket Hotel, Firmdale Hotels
Haymarket Hotel, Firmdale HotelsWest End, 1 km from Somerset House
darryl
Rp10.165.443
Rp12.198.532 total
includes taxes & fees
25 Oct - 26 Oct




16. Sea Containers London
Sea Containers London0.7 km from Somerset House
Raquel
Rp4.725.094
Rp5.670.113 total
includes taxes & fees
1 Nov - 2 Nov




17. The Clermont London, Charing Cross
The Clermont London, Charing CrossCity of Westminster, 0.2 km from Somerset House
Hamead
Rp5.318.202
Rp6.381.842 total
includes taxes & fees
25 Oct - 26 Oct




18. The Trafalgar St. James London, Curio Collection by Hilton
The Trafalgar St. James London, Curio Collection by Hilton0.9 km from Somerset House
Andreas
Rp7.057.985
Rp8.469.582 total
includes taxes & fees
1 Nov - 2 Nov




19. Rosewood London
Rosewood London0.8 km from Somerset House
Randy
Rp11.427.214
Rp13.712.657 total
includes taxes & fees
14 Nov - 15 Nov




20. St Martins Lane London, a Morgans Originals hotel
St Martins Lane London, a Morgans Originals hotelWest End, 0.7 km from Somerset House
Adriana
Rp6.489.335
Rp7.787.202 total
includes taxes & fees
25 Oct - 26 Oct
Compare popular hotels close to Somerset House
Property | Property class | Guest rating | Breakfast included | Pool | Spa | Pet-friendly | WiFi included |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
![]() Bankside Hotel, Autograph Collection | 9.8 Exceptional 267 reviews | View | |||||
![]() The Resident Covent Garden | 9.8 Exceptional 1,001 reviews | View | |||||
![]() Corinthia London | 9.8 Exceptional 1,000 reviews | View | |||||
![]() L'oscar London | 9.8 Exceptional 331 reviews | View | |||||
![]() Covent Garden Hotel, Firmdale Hotels | 9.8 Exceptional 287 reviews | View |
Top Somerset House Hotel Reviews
Royal National Hotel
10/10 Excellent
"Good breakfast! Friendly & helpful staff! Will definitely stay again."
The Z Hotel Strand
10/10 Excellent
"Perfect for a short stay, been before and will book again"
Strand Palace Hotel
10/10 Excellent
"Fantastic location, excellent experience"
STG Hotel London Oxford Street
8/10 Good
"My first two nights I was in an older room. There wasn’t even a coffee pot that was a bit of a bummer. Lots of noise and construction going on all night long the rooms without air-conditioning. You have to open up the window so it’s very noisy. Cute little bar and café on site. I moved to another room for two more nights, and that was a much better room higher up with air-conditioning bigger and worth the extra cost. With all that being said, it’s all about location, location, location, and this one has it. There’s a Mark and Spencer‘s right across the street shopping pharmacy and all the food restaurants, pubs, music, plays and comedy clubs all a 10 minute walk."
The Tower Hotel, by Thistle
10/10 Excellent
"We loved our stay at the Tower Hotel thank you! We disappointingly couldn’t afford to upgrade to the Tower Bridge view room when we were offered it (it is our dream). Imagine our surprise and delight when we walked into our room to find we had an amazing view of the bridge!!! Thank you so much, our dreams came true. We had the best time. The location is fantastic. Our room was spacious, the bed so comfortable & facilities great. The staff are lovely and we thoroughly enjoyed it all. We will return."
Park Plaza London Westminster Bridge
10/10 Excellent
"What a beautiful hotel, room and bathroom were large, clean, and very comfortable beds. Of course the location is amazing."
The Grand at Trafalgar Square
10/10 Excellent
"Most were really helpful. Had an issue at the breakfast buffet staff was rude and did t want to help. Had to ask multiple times for certain items on the buffet as they had ran out. Buffet price was too high for the food options and quality of food during breakfast. Espresso machine was awesome. Dinner at the restaurant was amazing .Close to everything and Prezzo accross the street is a must try place to eat if you are there"
Zedwell Piccadilly Circus
8/10 Good
"This is a great place for the basics. The rooms are very basic and provide a safe, clean place to sleep and go back out and do the tourist thing. I had never stayed in a hotel like this before and it served our needs. They stored our bags for a price, if you needed more towels or toilet tissue they were helpful, but this is a very basic place. I did love that you could not hear the noise of Piccadilly Circus and the room was dark for sleep since there wasn't any windows. Overall it was a good stay."
Moxy London Piccadilly Circus
8/10 Good
"Helpful staff. One downside was that the larger trash cans on room floors was by the elevator. Each morning when we left residents had left take-out containers from the night before in the trash near the elevators and caused a bad smell."
Other attractions near Somerset House
Photo by Richard Ford
King's College London
7.6/10 (4 reviews)
Explore the campus of King's College London during your visit to London. Stroll along the riverfront or visit the notable monuments in this vibrant area.

Waterloo Bridge
9.4/10 (3 reviews)
Stroll along the Ladies Bridge for some of the best views in London and go for dinner in the vibrant South Bank area.
Gilbert Collection
You can browse the exhibits at Gilbert Collection, a museum with a story of its own, during your travels to London. Stroll along the riverfront or visit the notable monuments in this vibrant area.
Emerald Theatre
You can get tickets for a performance at Emerald Theatre during your trip to London. Stroll along the riverfront or experience the fascinating museums in this vibrant area.
Courtauld Institute of Art
You can browse the exhibits at Courtauld Institute of Art, a museum with a story of its own, during your trip to London. Visit the shops and notable monuments in this vibrant area.
IET London: Savoy Place
Learn about the events happening in IET London: Savoy Place during your trip to London. Stroll along the riverfront or visit the notable monuments in this vibrant area.
Roman Baths
Learn about the local history of London when you take a trip to Roman Baths. Visit the shops and notable monuments in this vibrant area.
St Mary le Strand
You can learn about the history of London with a trip to St Mary le Strand. Experience the acclaimed art galleries and entertainment choices in this vibrant area.




